Fostoria.Org

Home

Directory of Area Churches

User Rating:  / 0

Complete Directory of Area Churches


APOSTOLIC -- Tiffin Apostolic Church
ASSEMBLY OF GOD
-- Assembly of God -- Parkview Assembly of God
BAPTIST -- Dillon Road Baptist
-- Bethel Baptist -- First Baptist -- Fostoria Baptist -- First Baptist Church Bettsville -- First Freewill -- First Freewill Baptist Church of Fostoria
CATHOLIC--
St. Wendelin Catholic Church-- National Shrine Of Our Lady Of ConsolatIon -- St. Nicholas Catholic Church -- St. Peters Catholic -- St. Bonifaca Catholic -- St. Andrews Catholic -- St. Patricks -- St. James Catholic Church
CHRISTIAN CHURCH (Disciples Of Christ)
-- First Christian Church
CHURCH OF THE BRETHREN
-- Church of the Brethren
CHURCH OF CHRIST
-- Church of Christ -- Tiffin Road Church of Christ -- Jerry City Church of Christ -- Church of Christ -- Wayne Church of Christ -- First Church of Christ Scientist -- Eagleville Church of Christ
CHURCH OF GOD
-- Arcadia Church of God -- Hopewell Church of God -- Girton Church of God -- First Church of God -- Rock Solid Church of God -- Spanish Church of God -- StoneBridge Church of God
EPISCOPAL TRINITY EPISCOPAL SHARED MINISTRY
-- Trinity Church -- Old Trinity Church -- Faith Chapel A.M.E. Church
FOURSQUARE GOSPEL
-- Foursquare Gospel -- Open Arms Fellowship
INDEPENDENT -- Fostoria Family Worship Center -- Higher Ground Ministries -- River of Life Ministries -- Findlay Bible Church -- Pilgrim Holiness -- Beech Grove Wesleyan -- Faith Calvary -- Congregational -- Full Gospel Country -- Seventh Day Adventist -- Bradner House of Prayer -- Christ's Church at Tiffin -- Calvary Christian -- Church of the Good Shepherd -- Wayne Wesleyan Chapel -- -- Victory Evangelical Church -- Lighthouse of Holiness Church -- Hedges & Highways Ministries
JEHOVAH'S WITNESSES
-- Kingdom Hall of Jehovah's Witnesses
LATTER-DAY SAINTS
--The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints -- The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints -- Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints
LUTHERAN
-- Hope Lutheran -- St. Luke Evangelical Lutheran, E.L.C.A. -- Redeemer Lutheran -- Trinity Evangelical Lutheran -- St. James Lutheran -- Christ Lutheran
NAZARENE
-- Church of the Nazarene -- Ridge Chapel Church of the Nazarene
NON-DENOMINATIONAL
-- New Covenant Church -- Living Water Outreach Ministries
PENTECOSTAL
-- Faith Tabernacle -- Christ Temple of Apostolic Faith -- New Beginning Fellowship Church
PRESBYTERIAN
-- Enon Valley Presbyterian -- First Presbyterian Church
UNITED BRETHREN IN CHRIST
-- Trinity United Brethren -- Jerry City, United Brethren In Christ
UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST
-- Grace United Church of Christ -- St. John's United Church of Christ -- Zion United Church of Christ -- Union United Chutch Of Christ -- Fort Seneca United Church of Christ -- United Church of Christ
UNITED METHODIST
-- Scott Trinity United Methodist -- Bascom United Methodist -- High Street United Methodist -- Wesley United Methodist -- Arcadia United Methodist -- St. Paul's United Methodist Church -- Trinity United Methodist -- Bradner United Methodist -- Grace United Methodist -- Memorial United Methodist -- West Independence United Methodist -- Kansas United Methodist -- Kansas United Methodist -- Scott Trinity United Methodist -- Burgoon United Methodist -- Mt. Zion United Methodist -- Vanlue Bethel United Methodist -- Vanlue Christ United Methodist -- Vanlue Harvest Time Chapel -- Van Buren United Methodist -- Wayne United Methodist -- Union United Methodist Church -- Salem United Methodist -- Amesden United Methodist -- Rehoboth United Methodist

APOSTOLIC
Tiffin Apostolic Church
235 Third Avenue, Tiffin
Pastor Larry L. Wagner.
10 a.m. Sunday
7 p.m.Sunday;
7 p.m. Tuesday Prayer;
7 p.m. Thursday Bible
Study. Nursery available

ASSEMBLY OF GOD
Assembly of God
728 N. Countyline St., Fostoria
9:30 a.m. Bible Study
10::35 a.m. Sunday
Evening Service 7 p.m.
Wednesday Evening Service 7 p.m. for both youth and adults.

 

Parkview Assembly of God

777 W. Findlay St.,.Carey
Sunday Worship & Sunday School 10 a.m.
Wednesday evening service 7 p.m.
Pastor Norm Nethers.

BAPTIST
Dillon Road Baptist
11275 Dillon Rd., Fostoria.
Pastor Allen Minton,
9:30 a.m. Sunday School,
10:30 a.m. Morning Worship,
6 p.m. Evening Service.
Ministering to Deaf each service.

 

Bethel Baptist
Lynn and Jackson Streets, Fostoria
9:30 :a.m. Sunday School,
10:30 am. Worship Service,
7 p.m. Prayer Meeting and Bible Study on 2nd and 4th Monday.

 

First Baptist
534 Lynn St., Fostoria.
9:30 a.m. Sunday School,
11 a.m. Worship Service.
Monday Youth Bible Study 5:30 p.m.
Wednesday Adult Bible Study & Prayer 12 p.m. & 7 p.m.

 

Fostoria Baptist, website
524 W. Lytle St., Fostoria
9:30 a.m. Bible School,
10:30 a.m. Morning Worship,
6 p.m. Evening Worship,
7 p.m. Wednesday Service.

 

First Baptist Church Bettsville
1 mile West of Bettsville on Rt. 12,
Pastor Richard Methner.
Sunday School 10 a.rn.,
Worship 11 a.m.,
Evening Service Sunday 6 p.m..
Wednesday 7 p.m.

First Freewill
US 23 South, Carey.
Pastor: Brother Harry Meade.
Sunday School 10 a.m.,
Morning Worship 11 a.m.,
Sunday Evening 6 p.m.,
Tuesday Prayer 7 p.m.

First Freewill Baptist Church of Fostoria
417 5. Main St., Fostoria
Rev. Clarence Mullins.
Sunday Mornings -Sunday School 10 a.m.,
Morning Worship 11 a.m.,
Sunday Eve Services 6 p.m.
Wednesday evening service 7 p.m.

 

CATHOLIC
St. Wendelin Catholic Church, website
Crnr. College Ave. & Wood Sts., Fostoria
Saturday 4:30 p.m.;
Sunday 7:30, 9, 11 a.rn.
Spanish Mass 4th Sunday of the month at 1 p.m.

 

National Shrine Of Our Lady Of ConsolatIon
Carey.
5:30 p.m. Saturday,
8 a.m., 10 a.m. and 12 Sunday,
7 a.m. and 11 a.m. Weekdays.

 

St. Nicholas Catholic Church
Frenchtown.
Thursday Mass. 7:30 p.m.,
Friday Mass 8 a.m.,
Saturday Mass 7:30 p.m.,
Sunday Masses 8 and 10 a.m.

 

St. Peters Catholic
Alvada.
Pastor Father Leonard Kistler, C.P.P.S.;
8 a.rn. Tuesday & Thursday;
Sunday 8:30 a.m. Holydays 7 p.m.

 

St. Bonifaca Catholic
New Riegel,
Pastor Father Leonard Kistler, C.P.P.S.;
Saturday 5 p.m., Sunday 10 a.m.
Holyday eve. & Wednesday 7 p.m.
8 a.m. Monday, Friday& Holyday.

 

St. Andrews Catholic
N. St. Rt. 635. Liberty Twp.
Mass Sunday 8 a.m.

St. Patricks
Bascom.
Masses 5 p.m. Saturday Evening and 10 a.m. Sunday.
Pastor Rev. David Bruning.

 

St. James Catholic Church
SR 635, Kansas.
Father Ted Miller.
Sunday Mass 8:30 a.m. Thursday Mass 6:15 p.m.

 

CHRISTIAN CHURCH
(Disciples Of Christ)

First Christian Church

Corner of Center and Union Streets.
Morning Worship 10:30 a.m.,
Church School 9:15 a.m.,
6 p.m. Wednesday.

 

CHURCH OF THE BRETHREN
Church of the Brethren
800 Columbus Ave.
9:30 am Worship,
10.40 a.m Church School Sunday.

 

CHURCH OF CHRIST
Church of Christ
Bradner.
10 a.m. Bible School,
10:50 a.m. and 6 p.m. Sunday,
7 p.m. Wednesday.

 

Tiffin Road Church of Christ
Findlay.
Sunday School 9:30 a.m., .
Worship 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m.,
7 p.m. Wednesday.

 

Jerry City Church of Christ
Jerry City.
10:30 a.m. Bible School,
11:30 a.m. Sunday,
7:30 p.m. Wednesday.

 

Church of Christ
99 Cottage Ave., Tiffin.
9:30 a.m. Bible Class,
10:30 a.m. Sunday Worship,
6 p.m. Sunday Eve.,
7 p.m. Wednesday Eve.

 

Wayne Church of Christ
Wayne.
9:30 a.m. Sunday School;
10:30 a.m. Worship.
Ray L. Getter, Minister.

 

First Church of Christ Scientist
1137 S. Main St., Findlay, Ohio.
Church and Sunday School 10 a.m.,
Wednesday Testimony 7:30 p.m.

 

Eagleville Church of Christ
Eagleville Road, 1 mile North of Bloomdale.
Bible Study 9:30 a.m.,
Worship Service 10:30 a.m.
Pastor Dale Smeltzer.

CHURCH OF GOD
Arcadia Church of God
205 Jefferson St., Arcadia.
Pastor Norman Claypool.
Sunday School 9:30 a.m.,
Worship Service 10:45 a.m. & 6 p.m.
Wednesday 7:30 p.m.

 

Hopewell Church of God
Two miles east of Bascom on County Road 48.
Sunday Worship at 9:30am
Sunday School at 10:30am
Wednesday Bible Study & Youth Meeting at 7pm
e-mail address is: hopewellchurchofgod@bright.net
- Map - Church History -
Pastor Terry Steinhauer
Hopewell First Church of God
3542 West County Road 48
Tiffin, Ohio 44883
office: 419-937-2362
Cell: 419-618-2362

 

Girton Church of God
Three miles East and 1/2 mile North of Risingsun off CR 11.
9:30 am. Sunday School,
10:30 a.m. Worship Service and
6 p.m. Sunday Evening,
7 p.m. Wednesday.

First Church of God
U.S. 23, Risingsun.
Sunday School 9:30 a.m..
Morning Worship 10:30 a.m.

 

Rock Solid Church of God
Co. Rd. 1, 5 mi. W. of Bettsville.
Pastor Lee D. Sparre.
Sunday School 9:30 am.,
Worship 10:45 a.m.,
Bible Study and Youth Rec. Wed. 7 p.m. Sun. 7 p.m.

 

Spanish Church of God
313 E. Culbertson St., Fostoria
Services Fri. 6-8 p.m. (women & youth alternate weeks) and
Sat. 6-8 p.m. (men & children alternate Weeks),
Sunday 10 a.m.-12 & 3-5 p.m.
All Services in Spanish and English.

StoneBridge Church of God
2111 StoneBridge Drive, Findlay
Corner Rt. 12 & Stonehedge Dr., Findlay.
Pastor Randy Reed
Adult and Kid's Sunday School 9:30 a.m.
Adult and Kid's Worship 10:45 am

EPISCOPAL
TRINITY EPISCOPAL SHARED MINISTRY

Trinity Church
Tiffin & Union Sts., Fostoria.
Church Service 9 a.m. Sunday.
Rev. John Trumble.

 

Old Trinity Church
125 E. Market St,, Tiffin Church,
Church Service 11 a.m.
Rev. John Trumble.

 

Faith Chapel A.M.E. Church
220 Sycamore St., Fostoria
Rev. Archie White.
Sunday School 9:30 a.m.,
Worship11 a.m.,
Bible Study Monday 6:30 p.m.,
Youth Spiritual Devel. Class Monday 6 p.m.

FOURSQUARE GOSPEL
Foursquare Gospel
205 W. Lytle St., Fostoria
10 a.m. Sunday Worship,
7 p.m. Wednesday Mid Week Service.
7 p.m. Sunday Renewal Service.

 

INDEPENDENT
Fostoria Family Worship Center
625 Plaza Dr., Fostoria
(U.A.W. Fellowship Hall, across from K-Mart).
Sunday Worship Services 10:00 a.m. & 6 p.m.
Pastor Edmond Zickefoose.

 

Open Arms Fellowship
727 Circle Drive, Fostoria
meet on Sunday at 10 a.m.

 

Higher Ground Ministries
456 Columbus Ave., Fostoria
Pastors Derrick & Tonee Morant
Sunday Worship10:30 a.m.,
Wednesday Worship 7 p.m. Family Night,
First Tuesday 7 p.m. T.N.T. Teen Night,
Fourth Sunday 7 p.m. Nursery available.

 

River of Life Ministries
11295 Columbus Ave., Fostoria
Pastor Ben Martinez, Jr.
Sunday Worship 10:30 a.m.,
Wednesday night Bible Study 7 p.m.
Services in English.

 

Findlay Bible Church
Sunday, 10 a.m. & Wednesday 7 p.m.
207 E.. Foulke Ave.
Pastor Tony Redick.

 

Pilgrim Holiness
Wood and Fourth Streets., Fostoria
9:30 a.m. Sunday School,
10:30 a.m. Worship,
Sunday Evening 6:30 p.m. Y.P. Service and 7 p.m. Regular Service.

 

Beech Grove Wesleyan
Carey, four miles southwest of Carey on County Road 4.
9:30 a.m. Sunday School, 10:30 a.m. and 7 p.m. Sunday,
7 p.m. Wednesday.

 

Faith Calvary
Corner of Main & Lightner, Bradner.
Sunday School 9:30 a.m.,
Worship 10:40 a.m.;
Wed. Eve. Bible Study 7:00 p.m.

 

Congregational
West Millgrove,
9:30 a.m. Church School, 10:30 a.m. Sunday.

 

Full Gospel Country
Between Sycamore and Upper Sandusky on Ohio 67.
9:45 a.m. Sunday School, 11 a.m. Sunday.

 

Seventh Day Adventist
622 W. Meirose St., Findlay.
9:45 a.m. Sabbath School,
11:15 a.m. Worship Service Saturday.

 

Bradner House of Prayer
East and Caidwell Streets, Bradner.
Sunday School 9:30 a.m.,
Morning Worship 10:45 a.m.,
Youth Service 6 p.m.,
Evangelistic Service 7 p.m.,
Wednesday Evening Prayer Meeting 7 p.m.

 

Christ's Church at Tiffin
2586 W. U.S. 224.
Bible School 10 a.m.,
Worship Service 8:30 a.m.,
Second Worship 11 a.m.,
Wednesday Praise 6:30 p.m.

Calvary Christian
North of Risingsun,
Sandusky Co. Rd. 26 at US 6.
Pastor Ray Young.
Services: Sunday 10 a.m.,
Wednesday 7 p.m.

 

Church of the Good Shepherd
Holcomb Road, 1 mile West of Rt. 199 and 1 mile South of St. Rt. 6.
Pastor Ron Merrit.
Sunday School 9 a.m.,
Worship Service 10:15 a.m.

 

Wayne Wesleyan Chapel
150 Church St. Wayne
Sunday School 9:30 a.m.,
Morning Worship 1030 a.m.,
Evening Service 6 p.m.,
Thursday Evening Service at 7 p.m.
Pastor Steven Shooer.

 

Victory Evangelical Church
Wayne St. & US 23.
Sunday School 9:30 a.m.,
Worship 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m. Sunday &
Wednesday 6:30 p.m.

 

Lighthouse of Holiness Church
200 Columbus Ave., Fostoria
Sunday Worship 12 p.m.,
Bible Study Wednesday 6 p.m.

 

Hedges & Highways Ministries
134 W. Tiffin St., Fostoria
Pastors Larry & Susan Hatfield.
Sunday Worship 10a.m.
Wednesday 7 p.m.

 

JEHOVAH'S WITNESSES
Kingdom Hall of Jehovah's Witnesses
U.S. 23 S.
Sunday 9:30 a.m.,
Tuesday 6:30 p.m.,
Thursday 7 p.m.

 

LATTER-DAY SAINTS
The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints
4570 Spayth St., Tiffin.
Sacrament Meetings 9 a.rn.,
Sunday School 10 am.

 

The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints
6482 C.R. 18, Findlay;
9 a.m. Sacrament Mtg.,
10 a.m. Sunday School.

Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints
Bell and Crocker Streets, Bradner
9:30 a.m. Church School,
10:30 a.m. and 7:30 p.m. Sunday,
7:30 p.m. Wednesday.

 

LUTHERAN
Hope Lutheran
Center and Wood Streets., Fostoria
9:15 a.m. Sunday Church School.
Adult Study Group 9:15 a.m.
Worship Service 10:30 a.m.
Holy Communion Friday after the first Sunday of the month 1:00 p.m.

St. Luke Evangelical Lutheran, E.L.C.A.
215 N. Second St., North Baltimore.
Sunday School 9:15 a.m. and Worship 10:15 a.m.

 

Redeemer Lutheran
1065 5. Washington St., Tiffin.
9 a.m. Sunday School, 10 a.m. Sunday.

 

Trinity Evangelical Lutheran
18947 SR 12, Arcadia.
Sunday Worship Service 9:30 a.m.,
Sunday School 10:45 a.m.

 

St. James Lutheran
Caldwell and N. Timmons Rd., Bradner.
9 a.m. Church School,
10:15 a.m. Sunday Worship.

 

Christ Lutheran
116 W. Findlay St., Carey.
8 a.m. Worship,
9:15 a.m. Sunday School,
10:30 a.m. Worship.

 

NAZARENE
Church of the Nazarene
339 Sandusky St.
9:30 am. Church School,
10:30 a.m. Worship,
6 p.m. Sunday,
7 p.m. Wednesday.
Pastor Russell F. Gumm.

 

Ridge Chapel Church of the Nazarene
Ohio 568, West of Carey
9:30 a.m. Sunday School,
10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m. Sunday,
7 p.m. Wednesday.

 

NON-DENOMINATIONAL
New Covenant Church
600 N. Union St., Fostoria
Adult Sunday School 9 a.m.,
Sunday Worship 10 a.m.,
Tuesday 9 a.m. & Wednesday 7 p.m. Prayer and Bible Study.
Nursery service available on Sundays.

 

Living Water Outreach Ministries
579 Maple St., Fostoria
Evangelists Mark & Lynette Rayle.
Bible Study 6:30-8:00 p.m. Thurs.

PENTECOSTAL
Faith Tabernacle
327 Summit St. , Fostoria
Pastor Donald Goodwin.
Sunday School 9:30 a.m.,
Morning Worship10:30 a.m.,
Youth Outreach 5 p.m.,
Evangelistic Service 6 p.m.,
Wednesday Service 7 p.m.

 

Christ Temple of Apostolic Faith
1002 Lynn St., Fostoria
Wednesday 7 p.m. Bible Study,
Sunday Service 11:30 a.m.

 

New Beginning Fellowship Church
9756 Eagleville Rd., Bloomdale.
Sunday School 9:30 a.m.,
Morning Worship 10:30 a.m.,
Sunday Eve. 6 p.m.,
Thursday Eve., 7 p.m.
Rev. Sylvia J. McCartney.

 

PRESBYTERIAN
Enon Valley Presbyterian
U.S. 224 between West Independence and Findlay.
9:30 a.m. Worship,
10:30 a.m. Sunday School.

 

First Presbyterian Church
Corner of Perry & West Fremont, Fostoria.
Church School - 9:15 a.m.;
Worship - .10:30 a.m.;
Coffee - Fellowship 11 30 a.m.;
Youth Choir and Adult Bell Choir - Wed. 6:00 p.m.;
Adult Choir - Wed. 7:00 p.m.
R. Edson Reed, Pastor.

 

UNITED BRETHREN IN CHRIST
Trinity United Brethren
358 Thomas St., Fostoria
Sunday School 9.30 a.m.;
Morning Worship 10:30 a.m.;
Sunday Evening 6 p.m.;
Wednesday 7 p.m.
Pastor Keith Davis.

 

Jerry City, United Brethren In Christ
561 Factory Street, Jerry City
Rev. Randy Wickard.
Sunday School 9:30 a.m.;
Worship 10:30 a.m.; Worship 6;
Ladies Bible Study (Wed.) 9:30; Prayer & Praise (Wed.) 7.

 

UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST
Grace United Church of Christ
½ mile North on U.S. 23.
Rev. Lucinda Hunter.
Worship & Sunday School 10:30a.m.

 

St. John's United Church of Christ
1371 5. S.R. 587.
Worship Service and Children's Sunday School 10:30 a.m.
Adult Sunday School 9:30 a..m..
Pastor Jim Michaels.

 

Zion United Church of Christ
Bettsville.
Pastor Gary Adams.
Worship Service 9:30 a.m.

 

Union United Chutch Of Christ
Bascom, Ohio.
Pastor Jim Michaels.
Worship Service 10:30 A.M.
Children's Church School 10:45 A.M.
Adult Church School 9:30 A.M.

 

Fort Seneca United Church of Christ
Pastor Barry M. Borden Kercher.
Worship Service 9 a.m.,
Adult Church School Classes 10 a.m.

 

United Church of Christ
McCutchenville.
9 a.m. Sunday School,
10 a m Worship

 

UNITED METHODIST
Scott Trinity United Methodist
6076 Co. Rd. 11, Risingsuri.
Pastor Gus Crystal-Baker.
9:30 a.m. Sunday School;
10:30 a.m. Worship.

 

Bascom United Methodist
Sunday School 9:30 a.m.,
Worship 10:30 a.m.

High Street United Methodist, website
243 W. High Street, Fostoira
Pastor Jeffrey L. Waite.
Early Chapel Service 8:15 a.m.,
Sunday Church School 9:15 a.m.,
Worship 10:30 a.m.,
Fellowship following Worship Service,
Youth Fellowship 5:30 p.m.

 

Wesley United Methodist, website
900 Van Buren St., Fostoria.
Sunday School 9:15 a.m.,
Worship 10:30 a.m.,
Fellowship hour following worship.
Pastor: Branson J. Hawkes.

 

Arcadia United Methodist
19397 Brown Road (CR 216}, Arcadia.
9:00 SS & 10:00 a.m. Worship.

 

St. Paul's United Methodist Church
Union and Luther Streets, Risingsun.
Sunday School 9:30 a.m.,
Church 10:40 a.m.

Trinity United Methodist,
Bloomdale.
Pastor Neil Foster
9:15 a.m. Sunday School,
10:30 a.m. Worship Service.

Bradner United Methodist
East St., Bradner.
Church School 9:30 a.m.,
Sunday Worship 10:30 a.m.
WOW Club 4:00 p.m. Wednesday.

 

Grace United Methodist
Carey.
9 a.m. Sunday School,
10 a.m. Sunday.

 

Memorial United Methodist
Carey.
9:30 a.m. Sunday School,
10:30 a.m. Sunday,
7:30 p.m. Wednesday.

 

West Independence United Methodist, website
U.S. 224 and Hancock County Road 23.
Sunday School 9:30 a.m.,
Worship Service 8:15 a.m. & 10:30 a.m.,
Wednesday Critter Club, Y.F., Youth Fellowship,
Adult Bible Study 7 p.m.
Pastor Jeffery A Raker.

 

Kansas United Methodist
9 a.m. Worship,
10 a.m. Sunday School.

 

Kansas United Methodist
9 a.m. Worship,
10 a.m. Sunday School.

 

Scott Trinity United Methodist
Three miles east of Risingsun.
Pastor Gustavus 0. Christo-Baker.
Sunday School 9:30 a.m.,
Morning Worship 10:30 a.m.

 

Burgoon United Methodist
3269 CR 13. Burgoon.
Pastor Daniel Bare.
Sunday Worship 9:30 a.m.,
Fellowship 10:30 a.m.,
Sunday School 10:45-11:30 a.m.

 

Mt. Zion United Methodist
Corner 568 and Co. Rd. 7.
Sunday School 9:30 a.m.,
Worship Service 10:30 a.m. and
Thursday Evening Prayer 8 p.m.

 

Vanlue Bethel United Methodist
9 a.m. Sunday School,
10 a.m. Sunday.

 

Vanlue Christ United Methodist
9 a.m. Worship,
10 a.m. Sunday School.
Combined Prayer meeting 7:30 p.m. Thursday.

 

Vanlue Harvest Time Chapel
10 a.m. Sunday School,
11:15 a.m. and 7 p.m. Sunday,
7 p.m. Wednesday.

 

Van Buren United Methodist
Cor. of Main & E. Walnut Sts., Van Buren.
Sunday School 9:30 a.m.,
Worship 10:30 a.m.

Wayne United Methodist
Wayne.
Worship Service 10:30 a.m. & Sunday School, 9:15 a.m.

 

Union United Methodist Church
Baird Road at Luman, Northwest of Fostoria.
Pastor Gustavus 0.Christo-Baker.
Worship Service 9:15 a.m.,
Sunday School 10:15 a.m.

 

Salem United Methodist
County .Road 236, two miles North of Ohio 12.
9:15 a.m. Worship,
10:20 a.m. Church School.

 

Amesden United Methodist
Route 12 E to CR 5, North, left on CR 28
Worship & SS 9 a.m.

Rehoboth United Methodist
Corner CR 28 and CR 25.
Sunday School 9:30 a.m.,
Sunday Worship 10:30 a.m.

     

 

Church Photos

User Rating:  / 0
card183.JPG
card184.JPG
card185.JPG
card186.JPG
card187.JPG
card188.JPG
card189.JPG
card190.JPG
card191.JPG
card192.JPG
card193.JPG
card194.JPG
card195.JPG
card196.JPG
card197.JPG
card199.JPG
card200.JPG
card201.JPG
card202.JPG
card203.JPG
card204.JPG
card205.JPG
card206.JPG
card207.JPG

Wesley Village

User Rating:  / 0
Wesley Village (Brief History)
 
Wesley Village is a 59 unit affordable housing project for persons at least 62 years of age with certain qualifying hand-capped conditions located on 5 acres on the south side of Wesley Commons.
 
    In 1976 the U. S. Bicentennial Commission recommended in celebration of the event that local organizations undertake community projects with lasting value.  Wesley United Methodist Church in cooperation with the Fostoria Bicentennial Commission determined that a need existed for elderly housing.  Addressing that need became a Bicentennial Project for the church.   As a result Wesley Village, Inc.'s organization was sponsored by Wesley United Methodist Church in 1977 to acquire, construct, and operate rental housing and related facilities suited for the special needs and requirements of elderly persons without regard to race, color, creed, or national origin.
 
    Wesley Church donated $30,000 in 1977 to Wesley Village for operation funds.  The church also provides the land and paving without cost, except maintenance, to the Village for the Village's south parking lot.  Construction funds were provided under the Farmers Home Administration (n / k / a Rural Development) Rural Rental Housing 515 Program.
 
    The firs tenant moved in on October 1, 1980.  Approximately 6 month was required of 100% occupancy.  Since then tenants have moved in within days of ever vacancy thereby maintaining a vacancy rate of less than 1%.  Since qualifications for residency in Wesley Commons are different than the Village, a waiting list continues.
 
   Wesley Village Inc. has leased a 3.434 acre parcel of land to Wesley Commons LLC for 50 years for the construction of Wesley Commons.  It also owns 7 acres adjacent to Wesley Village and Wesley Commons for future development and /or sale.
 
    Wesley Village received a grant form Ohio's HOME investment Partnerships Program for the purpose of making a $500,000 loan towards the cost of construction of Wesley Commons.  The 30-year note from Wesley Commons bears interest at 5.75% during the first 15 years and 0.5% during the last 15.  Interest and principal payments are deferred and due and payable as defined cash flow permits up to stated maximums  Payments of principal and interest received by Wesley Village will be used for providing additional affordable elderly housing or related purposes as required in the HOME grant.
 
    Wesley Village, Inc. is a non-profit corporation organized under the laws of the state of Ohio and managed by a board of directors.  Current directors in the year 2000 are:  William Dauterman, Robert Fast, Dr. Robert Hadacek, Rev. Branson J. Hawkes, Fritz Matthews, James Schreck and Donald Yarris.   Rosanna Williams is the property manager of Wesley village.
 
(New) Wesley Commons
 
    Wesley Commons is a 54 unit affordable one-story housing project for residents at least 55 years of age located at the intersection of Stinchcomb Drive and H. L. Ford drive in Fostoria (Hancock County) Ohio.  There are 12 one-bedroom, 32 two-bedroom, 10 three-bedroom units, and a large community room in one building on 3.434 acres adjacent to Wesley Village.  Each apartment features full kitchens with appliance, carpeting throughout (except vinyl in the kitchen and baths),  patios individually controlled heat and air conditioning, and washer/dryer hookups.  All units are handicapped adaptable.
 
    Wesley Commons, LLC is a limited liability company organized on December 8, 1997 under laws of the State of Ohio. At this time the Company has members, being:
 
Administering Member - G.Fred Schwab,LLC
 Sponsoring Member -    Wesley Village, Inc.
 Investor Member -         Ohio Equity Fund for
                               Housing Limited
                             Partnership VIII
 
    Wesley Village, Inc. and G. Fred Schwab, LLC submitted an application on May 12, 1997 to the Ohio Housing Finance Agency (OHFA) for the funding of Wesley Commons.  This resulted in receipt in June 1997 of allocation of Low Income Housing Tax Credits (LIHTC) of $238,753 per year for 10 years which Wesley Commons can offer to investors to obtain its principle source of funds.
 
    With all of the financial commitments in hand, Schwab Architects proceeded with completion of construction drawing and specification.  Following receipt of bids, the construction contract was awarded on December 21, 1998 to Steveco, Inc. of Groveport, Ohio for $2,500,000.
 
    Upon the inspection of the completed building by the Wood County Department of Building Inspection, Certificates of Occupancy were received on December 28, 1999.  However, cleaning of the units and performing relatively minor details required under the construction contract, delayed the move-in of the first resident until February 15, 2000.
 
    Terms of the $501,000 HOME Grant require that 22 of the units will be occupied by households with incomes at or below 50% of the Area Median Gross Income (AMGI) for Hancock County. 
 
    In consideration of the receipt of the LIHTC, Wesley Commons is committed to maintain all 54 units as low income housing for 40 years unless terminated after 1`5 years in accordance with provisions of the Internal Revenue Code.  The rents for all 54 units will be affordable to households at or below 40% of the AMGI.
 
    Wesley Commons is managed by SA Management, LLC of Columbus, Ohio which in turn entered into an agreement with Wesley Village, Inc. to provide on-site property management.  Under this arrangement Rosanna Williams is the local property manager.
 
 
Deposit - Equal to one (1) month rent
Pet Deposit - (if you want to keep a pet)
 
Wesley Commons, LLC
700 Stinchcomb Dr.
Fostoria, Ohio 44830
Information--419-435-9755
 
Information courtesy of William Cline

 

Altrus History (1971-1972)

User Rating:  / 0

Altrusa International, Inc.
of Fostoria, Ohio, USA
District Five


 

History


ALTRUSA CLUB of FOSTORIA, OHIO


1971-1972




Board of Directors
President Eileen Martin
Vice President Louise Strite
Recording Secretary Sharon Leonard
Corresponding Secretary Shirley Madson
Treasurer Mildred Rowles
Directors Claudie Hilleir (1972)
Opal Van Dorn (1972)
Betty Stearns (1973)
Immediate Past President Carolyn White


ACTIVITIES
Let Freedom Ring project was continued.
Kris Kurcan given a scholarship loan of $600.00.
Financial aid of $61.60 given to John Vance family
Purchased 4 chair commodes for the hospital at a cost of $160.00
Founders Fund Vocational Aid recipient Kathryn Ann Frankart received a grant of $350.00 for LPN training.
Grants in Aid recipient Celia Esplugas received a grant of $1,000.00 to continue her graduate studies at Bowling Green State University.
Sharon Phillips was given $25.00 to help finance overseas singing tour with Continental Singers.
Sponsored the Baton twirling contest at Tomato Festival.
Paid International dues of $9.00 for Anondi Kenwar of Assam, India.
Gave Kaubisch Memorial Library, Fostoria High School library, and St. Wendelin High School Library subscriptions to International Altrusan.
Held a spring party for Seneca County Home residents.
Contribution of $100.00 was made to Grants in Aid.
Contribution of $85.00 was made to Founders Fund.
Country Store project netted $740.00



MEMBERSHIP
Members Gained: Geraldine Davis
  Arlene Brubaker
  Janet Gilberg
  Lee Koch
  Betty Pritchard
  Marguerite Rosendale
  Nancy Slaymaker
  Barbara Unkefer
  Jonnie Weimerskirch


Members Lost: Nelle Kurtz (deceased)
  Lois Sorg
  Norma Zimmerman




If you are interested in additional information about Altrusa International of Fostoria, Ohio, please contact:

Club President
Altrusa International of Fostoria, Ohio, U.S.A.
P.O. Box 531
Fostoria, OH 44830

 

Hosted by Noguska Computer Center Serving Fostoria's computer needs since 1973!

 

[Top]